Flower and Vegetable Show

Related posts

The show takes place annually at the start of September at Holcot Village Hall, Back Lane, Holcot, NN6 9SL.

Non-residents of the parish are very welcome, either as exhibitors or to stock up with 

fresh produce at the auction.


The 2022 annual Flower & Vegetable show will take place on Sunday 4 September in the village hall. Entries will be taken between 10am and 12 noon.  Prize giving and auction of our fabulous produce from 3pm.

There are some changes this year so please read the schedule carefully.  Also the judge of Kitchen Creations gave some helpful tips and they can be found below. Put the date in your diary and happy growing/creating. Please click here for a printable version of the schedule

Kitchen Creation hints and tips:

Pies should have pastry top and bottom.  To achieve crispier pastry, cook the fruit separately first. 

Pickes & Chutneys need a good seal.  This is achieved either by having a new lid, or using a wax disc and cellophane. 

Bread irrespective of how made, is better made the day before the show.  This results in a better cut.

Cakes should not contain fresh cream or cream cheese due to the heat. 

Please cover all cakes, biscuits, scones etc with cling film or similar to prevent any flies from touching them.

To make it easier for EVERYONE to join in the Flower and Vegetable Show, we offer:

(1) Access to the official books which give hints and tips to anyone who’d like to try their hand at exhibiting their produce at such shows.

To see these books please contact Phil Scordellis (07785 347 297, or phil.scordellis@gmail.com);

But also (2), we’ve extracted from these books some of the MAJOR HINTS & TIPS, and attached these to this web-page below.  Please click on these links.

Fruit&VegShow exhibitors’ hints FRUIT,
Fruit&VegShow exhibitors’ hints VEG.
Fruit&VegShow exhibitors’ hints FLOWERS,
Fruit&VegShow exhibitors’ hints MISCELLANEOUS

[Disclaimers: these edited extracts are provided purely to be helpful, and without liability:
a. Don’t forget that the judges are volunteers, and so may use their own, different, criteria to choose the winners
b. The attached files may mention classes of produce which are not included in the Holcot schedule this year – please check the schedule when you’re deciding what to exhibit.
c.The website editor has done his best to ensure that the attached files closely match the original words in the books, but cannot guarantee 100% accuracy!  We acknowledge the copyright of the Royal Horticultural Society and WI on the original text before we edited it.]

Alternatively (3), if you want to buy your own copy of the latest edition of these books:

– The RHS book is called RHS Horticultural Show Handbook;


 – The WI book is called On with the Show, and is available by sending a cheque for £10 payable to the NFWI, to Helen Neal at the NFWI Unit, Denman College, Marcham, Abingdon Oxon OX 13 6NW.

The 2021 show took place on 5 September. The show schedule is here.

 Here are some lovely photos showcasing 2021’s event

Flower and Vegetable Show Winning Results 2021

ClassPositionNamePoints
Fruit & Vegetable1stMaureen Cooke51
2ndFrank Hodgson15
3rdBarbara Yamada14
Flowers1stHeather Wilson22
2ndMaureen Cooke12
3rdLesley Burns3
Children Under 71stViolet W11
2ndSienna5
3rdWren W1
Children Over 71stOscar C14
2ndHonour W10
3rdCleo5
Kitchen Creations1stRosie Walker23
2ndMaureen Cooke17
3rd Isabelle Heasman11
Alan Hughes Cup- Garden ArtDave Cooke for his copper rose
Cora Mabbutt Plate- jam/curd/jellyRosie Walker for lemon curd
Tony Moulds Prize- Man-made cakeDave Cooke for marble cake
Mrs Speakman Trophy- art/craftRosie Walker for Easter Tree
Dave Cooke cup- teenage cakeFinlay
George Page plate for outstanding vegetable exhibitMaureen Cooke
Walter Spokes plate for outstanding floral exhibitJean Martin
Kate Middleton Cup for best in show awardRosie Walker for Easter Tree

The 2019 show took place on Sunday 1 September.

FLOWER AND VEGETABLE SHOW WINNING RESULTS 2019 
   Points
    
FRUIT & VEGETABLE CLASSES1stFrank Hodgson37
 2ndMaureen Cooke26
 3rdPam & Martin Wilson19
    
FLOWERS1stMaureen Cooke15
 2ndHeather Wilson11
 3rdJan Henson9
    
CHILDREN UNDER 71stHonour Wilson8
 2ndViolet Wilson7
 3rdWren Wilson6
    
CHILDREN AGE 7+1stSeren McGuinness14
 2ndOllie McGuinness7
 3rdGeorgie Collins5
    
KITCHEN CREATIONS1stMaureen Cooke15
 2ndVictoria Penn-Smith10
 2ndMargaret Marsden10
    
Alan Hughes Cup – Garden Art Doreen Kirk 
The Cora Mabbutt plate – jam Maureen Cooke 
Tony Moulds prize for Man made cake Dave Cooke 
Mrs Speakman Trophy – Arts & crafts Rose McMahon 
Dave Cooke Cup for Teenage made Cake Myles Collins 
George Page  Plate for best outstanding vegetable exhibit – Frank Hodgson for his cabbage 
Walter Spokes plate for most outstanding floral exhibit – Jan Henson for her English Country Garden 
    
Kate Middleton Cup for Best in Show Award Jan Henson for her English Country Garden 

The 2018 show took place on Sunday 2 September.

FLOWER AND VEGETABLE SHOW WINNING RESULTS 2018 
   Points
OPEN1stPam & Martin Wilson17
 2ndMaureen Cooke9
 3rdDavid & Sheila Ashworth5
    
FLOWERS1stHeather Wilson11
 2ndDoreen Kirk10
 3rdMaureen Cooke & Jan Henson9
    
CHILDREN UNDER 91stSeren McGuinness10
 2ndHonour Wilson7
 3rdViolet Wilson4
    
CHILDREN 9-121stOllie McGuinness6
 2nd  
 3rd  
    
Winner of the Children’s cup Seren McGuinness 
    
MISCELLANEOUS1stMaureen Cooke27
 2ndSheila & David Ashworth7
 3rdEveryone else!9
    
HOLCOT RESIDENTS1stMaureen Cooke42
 2ndDavid & Sheila Ashworth22
 3rdBarbara Yamada15
    
Alan Hughes Cup Heather Wilson – pottery 
Tony Moulds prize for Man made cake Dave Cooke 
Dave Cooke Cup for Teenage made Cake No entries 
George Page  Plate for best outstanding vegetable exhibit – Maureen Cooke for sweetcorn 
Walter Spokes plate for most outstanding floral exhibit – Jan Henson 
    
Kate Middleton Cup for Best in Show Award Jan Henson for “Bridge over troubled water”
    
Flag competition winner Martin Wilson 

The 2018 SCHEDULE OF CLASSES can be downloaded from HERE

Results of the Flower and vegetable show 2017
CLASS 1st 2nd 3rd
OPEN CLASS Maureen Cooke 37 Pam & Martin Wilson 19 David Ashworth 15
FLOWERS Heather Wilson 14 Maureen Cooke 11 Clodagh Elliott 3
MISC Maureen Cooke 22 Brenda Hughes 16 Mrs Cull 6
ALAN HUGHES CUP Heather Wilson
MAN MADE CAKE Dave Cooke
TEENAGE CAKE Charlotte Ferguson
GROWN IN HOLCOT Pam & Martin Wilson 27 Maureen Cooke 26 Adrian Hanrahan 11
OUTSTANDING VEGETABLE EXHIBIT Adam Keightley
OUTSTANDING FLORAL EXHIBIT David Ashworth
BEST IN SHOW Heather Wilson
SCARECROW COMPETITION WINNER Victoria Penn-Smith
CHILDREN U9 Honour Wilson 8 joint Violet Wilson and Georgie Collins 6

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.